Viga Music Awards 2019

Music Award
Viga Music Awards 2019
EVENT DATE: 2019-05-31 00:00:00
EVENT TIME: 00:00:00 (EAT)
VENUE: Serena Victoria Hall
Kampala
kampala
AUTHORISED SELLER AUTHORISED RESELLERS

PERFORMERS

xxxxxx xxxxx
xxxxxx xxxxx

EVENT DETAILS

Details

Viga Music Awards 2019

Viga Music Awards 2019 

VigaMusicAwards2019

vote from here VOTE NOW

Videographer of the year

        1: Avion King

        2: No Limit Pics

        3: ZYGA Pix

        4: Risen Feelings 256

        5: Sasha vibes

        6: Link Videos Global

 

    Audio Producer of the year

        1: Johnmarie

        2: Brian Beats

        3: Cmert Keys

        4: Skills on da Beat

        5: Sam Bisaso

        6: Mike Kakensa

 

    DJ/VJ of the year

        1: DJ Peruz

        2: DJ Pius

        3: DJ Jemmo

        4: Reverend DJ

        5: DJ Stef

        6: DJ Brian

 

    Dance group of the year

        1: J Force

        2: Bravas

        3: Vision with Hope

        4: DNA

        5: Life Dancers

        6: G Sparks

 

    Musician/Instrumentalist of the year

        1: Happy Kyazze

        2: Joseph Sax

        3: Michael Kimuli Junior

        4: Samie Smilz

        5: Benji Kasule

        6: Timothy Mwesigwa

 

    Most supportive T.V personality/station of the year

        1: Derrick Vucci – The GANG, Salt TV

        2: Olivia Zziwa – NBS

        3: Ivodrous – Dream TV

        4: John Nkore – GXP, NTV

        5: Ssengendo James – Top TV

        6: Muwa Ema – KSTV

 

    Most supportive radio personality/station of the year

        1: Faith Mulungi – Power FM

        2: Lady Kin – Impact FM

        3: Selector Ivo – Kingdom FM

        4: Senono Alex – MCF

        5: Morgan Mugabi – Top Radio

        6: Ssekatigo Tonny Williams – Family Radio

 

    Most supportive print media personality/company of the year

        1: Ogwal – Monitor

        2: Alex Balimwikungu – The Sun

        3: Mukooza Stanley - Sqoop

        4: Edgar Batte – Monitor

 

    Most supportive Social media personality/platform of the year

        1: JC Label

        2: GMP

        3: UG Extra

        4: UG Christian News

        5: DJ wyna

        6: Gospel Modes

 

    Acapella Song/Artist of the year

        1: Canan Gents – Nkwagala        

2: Jehovah Shalom Group– Jangu gyali

        3: Amazing Grace Choir 

        4: Homeland Brothers – Lord I magnify you

        5: For Him Ministries – I need you now

 

    Traditional Song/Artist of the year

        1: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

        2: Gladys mirembe - Twawamba

        3: Olivia Muwumba - Kampumpu

        4: Mable Nassuna – Yiga Okusiima

        5: Esther Mugisha & Joseph Ngoma – Tulina ensonga

        6: Namazzi Mary – Abadde wakisa

 

    Kadongo kamu Song/Artist of the year  

        1: Pr. Joshua sempebwa - Omwani wekanisa

        2: Dr Mponye - Ekigenge  

        3: Ezra Bagala – Mu Ggulu

        4: Alex Nsamba – Anyiga emitima

        5:Kyuusa ekitala – Mercy Kitala

        6: Mukama agamba ku?-Pr Kisaakye Emanuel

 

    Techno-House-Rock Song/Artist of the year

        1: Solizzy – Nalokoka Kusanyuka

        2: Twina Herbert – Njagala engeri

        3: Dangello Busuulwa – Ndayila

        4: Eli Nai – The answer

        5: Collective UG – Able to save

 

    Hip-hop/Rap Song/Artist of the year  

        1: Edwin Ruyonga - Remunant

        2: Lyrical Michael – Kati nzisa

3: Radney - Pull up

4: Gaga Magoo - Stand up

5: St Ronnie – Alaba

 

    Dancehall/Ragga Song/Artist of the year

        1: Exodus – Teri dogo

        2: Zabbuli – Kyeya

        3: Gagamagoo, Reins, Don Zabbu – Obwengula butadde

        4: Martin Sseku – Mbala nakku

        5: Lena Price – Heart Attack

        6: Robin & Coopybly – Unstoppable

 

    RnB-Jazz-Soul-Country Song/Artist of the year   

        1: Eli Wasswa – Nali sisanila

        2: Brian Lubega – Nyanjala

        3: Wilsongs – Yuza eggulu

        4: Sandra Suubi – Heaven

5: Aoron Sound - Mwana wa Katonda

        6: Ntaate – wano

 

    Reggae Song/Artist of the year    

        1: Eli Wasswa –The way you love me

        2: Joseph Ssegawa – Dunamisi

        3: Wilson W. Muwanguzi – Kisa kyo

        4: Phila Kawesa – Mighty warrior

5: Sarah Serumaga - Yiwa Omwoyo  

 

    Afro-beat Song/Artist of the year

        1: Andrea Presson – Amazzi ag’obulamu

        2: Rhoda & Pr. Bugembe – Miracle

        3: Levixone – Turn the replay

        4: Ken B & Johnmarie – Solution

        5: Joy Tendo – Twine Ruhanga

        6: New Chapters - Kankwebazze

 

    Afri-style Song/Artist of the year

        1: Kiseka Dennis – Oli mwana wani

        2: Jean Peace – Ajakola

        3: Wilsongs – Ssawa ya kubotola

        4: Sarah Serumaga – Yimilira

        5: Juliet Meeme – Nawolovu

        6: Hossana Joy – Muliro

 

    Diaspora Song/Artist of the year

        1: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

        2: Eli Wasswa – The way you love me

        3: Eva Nakamatte – Kamuyimuse wagulu

        4: Samie Bisaso – The goodness

        5: Myco Chris – Spread some love

6: Pr George Okudi – No man can curse

 

    Eastern Song/Artist of the year

        1: Geofrey Sirikye – Fire

        2: Jennifer Nagudi – Hamba hamba

        3: Goretti Zawedde – Mukama olina amanyi

        4: Roger Matt Baraka– Imela

        5: Mama Africa Bonita Praise – Abaana b’envuma

        6: Michael Musaalo – Kubuyila

        7: Mike Nimweze –Baba aliye mbiguni

 

    Western Song/Artist of the year

        1: Darlson Kusiima – Endanga mwoyo

        2: Happy Alex - Ndyomuriwe

        3: Jane Kisembo - Arakunda

        4: Moses Exodus – Nwoya yali amanyire

5: Julie Ssoki Kamwesigye – Abategyereza mukama

        6: Robert Prince – Sensa emigisa

        7: Justus Ariho – Webare Yesu

 

    Northern Song/Artist of the year

        1: Peggie Nighty – Year of victory

        2: OJ Maxwell – Yogo yogo

        3: Romeo Odong – Yoo Leng

        4: Kiddy Face – Kac dwong

 

    Special entity Song/Artist of the year

        1: Maurice Kirya – Nze ani

        2: Ghetto Kids - Asanti

        3: Zanie Brown – Mu ggulu

        4: Iryn Namubiru – Nsiimye

        5: Rhoda K – Only You

        6: Semakula Mesach – Bwagamba

 

    Junior category

        1: Abigail & Alvan – Thank you Lord

        2: Aman Childrens Choir-Eyalama

        3: Watoto Choir

        4: Proclaim

        5: Divine Sisters – Music from Africa

        6: Boys of Destiny – Emmanuel

        7: Rocky Migal – Victory

 

    Breakthrough Artist

        1: Andrea Presson – Amazzi ag’obulamu

        2: Renez – Remould me

        3: Eli Bulamu – Mateeka

        4: Ambassador Tony - Ndagukunda

        5: Dpass Rhymes

        6: Phiona Rhene – Weli weli

 

    Collaboration Song/Artists of the year

        1: Miracle – Rhoda & Pr Bugembe

        2: Keny B/Prafy Tu/Dux Enock–Bwondobera

        3: Robin & Coopybly–Unstoppable

        4: Gagamagoo, Reins, Don Zabbu – Obwengula butadde

        5: KenB & Johnmarie - Solution

        6: Lil Joe & Levixone – Tompitako

 

    Best duo/band/group

        1: Wilsongs

        2: New Chapter Africa

        3: Collective UG

        4: Canaan Gents

        5: Avans Family

 

    Video of the year

        1: Levixone-Turn the replay

        2: Copbly & Robinsan–Unstoppable

        3: Pr Bugembe & Rhoda–Miracle

        4: New Chapters-Kankwebazze

        5: Exodus–Teri dogo

        6: Sandra Ssuubi–Nsiimye

 

    Exceptional Social theme/inspirational Song/Artist of the year

        1: Ethel Ahura–Muguno omwaka

        2: Solome Basuuta - Ndeete

        3: Sam Kimera – Why

        4: Sarah Kitiibwa–Tuli ku mukolo

        5: Juliet Meeme –Nangilira

        6: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

 

    Male artist of the year

        1: Martin Sseku

        2: Brian Lubega

        3: Levixone

        4: Pr. Bugembe

        5: Dangello

        6: Johnmarie

 

    Female artist of the year

        1: Sarah Serumaga

        2: Zabbuli

        3: Sandra Ssuubi

        4: Justine Nabbosa

        5: Joy Tendo

        6: Juliet Meeme

 

    Gospel/Worship/Praise song/artist of the year

        1: Ap Jonathan Babara – Ye Yesu              

        2: Zoe Patra – Gwe asinga

        3: Justine Nabbosa – Yansumulula

        4: Beth Ssessanga & Justine Nabbosa – Byokola

        5: Johnmarie – Mukama mulungi

        6: Becky Kisakye – Mutukuvu

 

FEE

Ordinary
100000



Event details may change at any time, always check with the event organizer when planning to attend this event or purchase tickets.

Comments about This Event

Event
  • LIKE GOSPEL MUSIC ON FACEBOOK :

More Events

More
IN NEAR METRO AREA
Viga Music Awards 2019

2019-05-31 00:00:00 (EAT)

Church Laughs

2019-05-31 00:00:00 (EAT)

Friends and Fries with Zabuli

2019-06-07 00:00:00 (EAT)

All Events

events
IN All over the AREA
Viga Music Awards 2019

2019-05-31 00:00:00 (EAT)

Church Laughs

2019-05-31 00:00:00 (EAT)

Friends and Fries with Zabuli

2019-06-07 00:00:00 (EAT)